Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to show how Playful Pets uses and protects any personal information supplied by customers when using the Playful Pets website. Playful Pets is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

What information Playful Pets collects -

Information collected by Playful Pets may include, but not be limited to, the following:

  • name and telephone number

  • mailing address for shipping of orders

  • email address for confirmation of orders and supply of marketing materials, participation in customer surveys and/or offers

Playful Pets request our customers to provide their contact and shipping information on our order form when they make a purchase. This information is used for billing purposes and to ship the customer's order. If we experience any difficulty processing the customers order, the contact information provided is used to get in touch with the customer to fulfil their order.

What Playful Pets does with the information gathered -

Playful Pets collects this information to assist us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. The information gathers also helps Playful Pets for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may send promotional emails about new products, special offers and events or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you provide.

  • Occassionally, we may contact you for market research purposes using the information you provide.

  • We may also use the information collected from you to customise the Playful Pets website according to your interests.

Playful Pets assures its customers that we are the sole owner of the information collected on this site and confirms we will never sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy. We will not disclose any information obtained from you, and will take reasonable steps to prevent disclosure of that information, unless:

  • we are required by law to disclose the information; or

  • we obtain your permission to use the information, eg to send you promotional materials about third parties which we think you might find interesting;

  • we require the information to enable us to provide services to you, eg. to ship your order to you; or

  • we require the information to send you information about the services we offer; or

  • where the information is already publicly available.


Links to other websites

  • Playful Pets website is linked to the Internet and may contain links to other websites. By using the Playful Pets website you must accept the inherent risk associated with the insecurity of the internet.

  • Playful Pets is not liable for any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information which may occur because Playful Pets website is linked to the internet.

  • Playful Pets does not accept any responsibility for the content of any websites linked to them or for their privacy practices.

Data and Site Security

Playful Pets assures its customers of its commitment to ensuring that your personal information is secure. Safeguards will be maintained to protect personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss. Any personal information that you submit to our website is held with the strictest confidence. Playful Pets uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of information collected from its users. Once your personal information comes into our possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect it.

Our site is secured by Secure Pay, and offers a very high level of encryption for security. Should any unauthorised charges appear on your credit card as a result of paying on line for products from Playful Pets, you must contact your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Collection of Website Usage Information and Cookies

Playful Pets uses cookies to enable us to track information about visits to the website and analyse this data for trends and statistics. When you access the website Playful Pets system will record:

  • the time and date of your visit to the website

  • What parts of the website you visit

  • How long you spend on any page of the website

  • How many times you visit the website

  • Which domain (country) you are visiting from

This information does not identify you personally and will not be matched with any information which does identify you personally.

Playful Pets does NOT use cookies to track where you go when you leave the website; or your personal information. You can configure your browser to reject cookies. Rejecting cookies will not restrict access to the website unless specifically stated on a page within the website. Playful Pets uses and discloses aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the website as part of the process of improving the ebsite.

Contact Us 
If you have any questions regarding how your personal information is collected or used, please contact us at Email: info@playfulpets.com.au and we will respond as quickly as possible.