Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this privacy policy is to show how Playful Pets uses and protects any personal information supplied by customers when using the Playful Pets website. Playful Pets is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

What information Playful Pets collects -

Information collected by Playful Pets may include, but not be limited to, the following:

Playful Pets request our customers to provide their contact and shipping information on our order form when they make a purchase. This information is used for billing purposes and to ship the customer's order. If we experience any difficulty processing the customers order, the contact information provided is used to get in touch with the customer to fulfil their order.

What Playful Pets does with the information gathered -

Playful Pets collects this information to assist us to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. The information gathers also helps Playful Pets for the following reasons:

Playful Pets assures its customers that we are the sole owner of the information collected on this site and confirms we will never sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this policy. We will not disclose any information obtained from you, and will take reasonable steps to prevent disclosure of that information, unless:


Links to other websites

Data and Site Security

Playful Pets assures its customers of its commitment to ensuring that your personal information is secure. Safeguards will be maintained to protect personal information against unauthorised access, alteration, destruction, use or disclosure and against accidental loss. Any personal information that you submit to our website is held with the strictest confidence. Playful Pets uses and implements industry standards for the security and protection of information collected from its users. Once your personal information comes into our possession, we will take all reasonable steps to protect it.

Our site is secured by Secure Pay, and offers a very high level of encryption for security. Should any unauthorised charges appear on your credit card as a result of paying on line for products from Playful Pets, you must contact your credit card provider in accordance with its reporting rules and procedures.

Collection of Website Usage Information and Cookies

Playful Pets uses cookies to enable us to track information about visits to the website and analyse this data for trends and statistics. When you access the website Playful Pets system will record:

This information does not identify you personally and will not be matched with any information which does identify you personally.

Playful Pets does NOT use cookies to track where you go when you leave the website; or your personal information. You can configure your browser to reject cookies. Rejecting cookies will not restrict access to the website unless specifically stated on a page within the website. Playful Pets uses and discloses aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the website as part of the process of improving the ebsite.

Contact Us 
If you have any questions regarding how your personal information is collected or used, please contact us at Email: info@playfulpets.com.au and we will respond as quickly as possible.

There are no products listed under this category.